Some Rules for Administering a Special Assessment
[…] At a minimum, the source of facts used to define boundaries for a Service District should include considerations of legal, economic and scientific (LES) information that may be available. (Reschke and Turner, 59)
In the administration of special assessments, an apportionment is the process of allocating costs that are eligible to be specially assessed, to the individual properties or entities to be assessed based upon benefit or other statutory requisites. The statute authorizing a specific project will direct the apportionment. The apportionment directive in 1954 Act 188 is found at MCL 41.725(1)d.
“the total amount to be assessed against each parcel of land, which amount shall be the relative portion of the whole sum to be levied against all parcels of land in the special assessment district as the benefit to the parcel of land bears to the total benefit to all parcels of land in the special assessment district.”
Costs to be apportioned: Eligible and ineligible
Some costs may not be eligible for the special assessment levy period. Others may be eligible, but cannot be assessed to specific properties. These are assessed at large.