Some Rules for Administering a Special Assessment
[…] In summary, a finding or determination of necessity “within the purpose of the statute is a jurisdictional prerequisite to further proceedings”; the public project completed must be the same project as the jurisdiction determined necessary; and “lands necessary to accomplish”...”serving the public interest” should be included within a special assessment district. The term necessity implies a need greater than a mere convenience or want or desire. It also conveys a sense of immediacy, something that cannot be put off for long. Act 188 requires this determination at M.C.L. 41.724(1). “Upon receipt of a petition or upon determination of the township board if a petition is not required...”
Land is basis for benefit; ad valorem levy exception
The special assessment, throughout its history, is an assessment placed upon only real estate (not personalty) and with limited exception levied only against the land which is benefitted by an improvement.