are ?mills?, ?Taxable Value? and those other terms?
[…] are ?assessed values, county equalized values, state equalized values,
capped values, and taxable values.
"True cash value" is a constitutional term used in Const 1963, art 9, ? 3:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation
of real and tangible personal property . . . . The legislature shall provide for the
determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash
value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed . . . ; and for a system of
equalization of assessments.
The statutory definition of "true cash value," provided by MCL 211.27(1), is "the usual
selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of
assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at a private sale," as opposed
to an auction or forced sale. The Legislature has provided guidelines for the determination of
true cash value as follows:
In determining the true cash value, the assessor shall also consider the