Selected for 2007 Francis Moss Literary Award Michigan Assessors Magazine
[…] Simply put, the seller paid for twelve months service and deserves to be reimbursed for that portion of the twelve months during which the buyer will have possession of the property.

  11. In cases where some of the taxes are prorated as though paid in advance and some of the taxes are prorated as paid in arrears, the two principles are separated and used only on the specific tax levy to which they apply.


Here is the quotation from Michigan Compiled Laws section 211.2(4). This kicks in if there is no proration agreement in a sale between private parties. A similar provision exists for sales involving government transactions.

"In a real estate transaction between private parties in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, the seller is responsible for that portion of the annual taxes levied during the 12 months preceding, but not including, the day title passes, from the levy date or dates to, but not including, the day title passes and the buyer is responsible for the remainder of the annual taxes. As used in this subsection, "levy date" means the day on which a general property tax becomes due and payable."

The Table which follows illustrates tax prorations based upon a levy being prorated on a monthly basis with there being 30 days per month.